PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.

It is G1 Racesoft Pty Ltd's (G1) policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.g1goldmine.com, and other sites we own and operate from time to time, as well as from your use of our products and Website and/or Subscription Services.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this website or the products and/or Website and/or Subscription Services offered on or through it.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, the term ‘Website and/or Subscription Services’ means:

Our website, https://www.g1goldmine.com, and any other websites we own and operate from time to time, as well as subscription services and products G1 offers through this website, including but not limited to the subscription based services known as G1 Goldmine and Stallion Match and the products available within these services including Broodmare Analysis, Pedigree X-Ray, Sales Catalogues Analysis and Stallion Affinity Report, and any other product or service added to https://www.g1goldmine.com from time to time.

a) Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal information we collect depends on your usage of our Website and/or Subscription Services. Examples of personal information we may collect include:

  • Name
  • Business Name/Company details
  • Email
  • Social media profiles
  • Date of birth
  • Phone/mobile number
  • Home/Mailing address
  • Work address
  • Payment information
  • Photos/Images Uploaded

When you visit our website and use our Website and/or Subscription Services, depending on your device’s settings, we may also automatically collect the following information:

  • standard data provided by your web browser;
  • your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • your browser type and version;
  • the pages you visit;
  • the time and date of your visit;
  • the time spent on each page, and other details;
  • the device type and operating system;
  • unique device identifiers;
  • device settings; and
  • geo-location data.

b) Collection and Use of Personal Information

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information either from you directly or from your use of our Website and/or Subscription Services. For example, when you register for our Website and/or Subscription Services, send us correspondence, complete a questionnaire, subscribe to our mail list and database or when you use our website or our social media.

Holding personal information

G1 holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic formats, for a period of seven (7) years after collection. We take physical and technological security measures to protect the personal information we hold. In some cases, G1 engages third parties to host electronic Website and/or Subscription Services and data on our behalf.

c) Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Purpose

We may collect, hold, use and disclose information for the following purposes and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • to provide the Website and/or Subscription Services;
  • to enable you to customise or personalise your experience of our Website and/or Subscription Services;
  • to enable you to access and use our Website and/or Subscription Services, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes, including processing payment transactions and communicating with you;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Website and/or Subscription Services, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and Website and/or Subscription Services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • to consider your employment application.

Disclosure

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information. We would always make that disclosure in accordance with applicable law. In some jurisdictions, data privacy laws may require us to obtain your consent before we transfer your information from your originating country to other countries. When you agree to this Privacy Policy, you are, to the extent required and permitted under your local law, granting your consent to the transfer of your personal information to such other countries for the purpose and to the extent stated in this section (c) and as described above.

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services to G1 so that G1 can provide the Website and/or Subscription Services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, ad networks, analytics, error loggers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators; our business partners, such as the stud farms whose horses appear on our Website and/or Subscription Services, but only to the extent the information may be necessary for our business partners to provide services to us and/or to you;
  • our professional advisers;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or Website and/or Subscription Services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, Website and/or Subscription Services or direct marketing to you; and
  • third parties to collect and process data.

d) Gaining Access to Personal Information We Hold

Access to Personal Information

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. You may also request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format.

You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you at any time.

You may also request that we transfer this personal information to another third party.

G1 reserves its rights to deny access to your personal information in the limited circumstances provided for in the Australian Privacy Principles.

G1 may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

Correction of Personal Information

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Restrict / Unsubscribe

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below. If you ask us to restrict or limit how we process your personal information, we will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our Website and/or Subscription Services.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Who to Contact

Requests for access to or correction of your personal information must be made in writing to G1’s Privacy Officer, via the following:-

G1 Privacy Officer - Requests
Address: Level 10, World Trade Centre, 4/611
Flinders St, Melbourne VIC 3005
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: +61 3 8630 2935

Please clearly state whether you are seeking access to your information or correction of your personal information.

e) Complaints

If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach.

Att: G1 Privacy Officer - Complaints
Address: Level 10, World Trade Centre, 4/611
Flinders St, Melbourne VIC 3005
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: +61 3 8630 2935

G1 will endeavour to reply to you within 60 days of receipt of a complaint.

G1 reserves the right to decline to investigate the complaint where the complaint does not interfere with the privacy of the person who lodged the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with G1’s handling of your complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in relation to your complaint – see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

f) International Transfers of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is processed and stored in Australia, the United States of America, or wherever else we, our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure to these overseas third parties.

We will ensure that any transfer of personal information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means.

Where we transfer personal information from a non-EEA country to another country, you acknowledge that third parties in other jurisdictions may not be subject to similar data protection laws to the ones in our jurisdiction. There are risks if any such third party engages in any act or practice that would contravene the data privacy laws in our jurisdiction and this might mean that you will not be able to seek redress under our jurisdiction’s privacy laws.

When you agree to this Policy, you are, to the extent required and permitted under your local law, granting your consent to the transfer of your personal information to such other countries for the purpose of us providing our services to you via our Website and/or Subscription Services.

g) Children

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of children in an online environment.

We will never knowingly collect or maintain information about any person under the age of 13.

Whereas, if you are under 16 years of age, you must have, and warrant to the extent permitted by law, that you have your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the website and your parents or guardian have consented to you providing us with your personal information.

h) Notification of Data Breaches

We will comply with all applicable laws, including the GDPR, in respect of any data breach.

i) Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified. Please refer to our Cookie Policy, available via https://g1goldminetesting.com/index.php/cookie-policy for more information.

j) Business transfers

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter liquidation, we would include data among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may continue to use your personal information according to this policy.

k) Limits of our policy

Our Website and/or Subscription Services may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

l) Links to third party websites

As noted above, our Website and/or Subscription Services may contain links to third parties’ websites, including specifically for the purposes of processing payments. Those websites are not subject to our privacy policy.

As noted at Section (k) above, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for your use of those sites and what use they may make of your personal information. We do not specifically endorse, approve or recommend the website, services or products provided on third party websites and by accessing third party websites you do so at your own risk and subject to any privacy policy that the third party may have which governs use of their website, services or products.

m) Changes to this policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. Your continued use of our Website and/or Subscription Services after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

If we make a significant change to this privacy policy, we will ask you to re-consent to the amended privacy policy.

n) Data Controller and Processor for the Purposes of the GDPR

For the purposes of compliance with the GDRP, G1 advise they are both Data Controllers and Processors and will comply with the obligations each position holds under the GDPR.

Cookie Policy

In this policy, we use the term “cookies” which refer to cookies and any other similar technologies.

For the purposes of this policy the following terms have the following meanings:

  • ‘Website’ means: https://www.g1goldmine.com, and any other websites we own and operate from time to time, and includes all the backend pages of the Website that you access when you log in to the Subscription Services (as defined below).
  • ‘Subscription Services’ means: the subscription based services and products G1 offers through the Website, including but not limited to the subscription based services known as G1 Goldmine and Stallion Match and the products available within these services known as Broodmare Analysis, Pedigree X-Ray, Sales Catalogues Analysis and Stallion Affinity Report, and any other product or service added to https://www.g1goldmine.com from time to time.

What is a Cookie and why do we use them?

A cookie is a small text file, that may be given an ID tag, which is stored on your device. It is created when you visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of various things. The website stores a corresponding file with the same ID tag to the one set on your device.

Our Website requests your browser to create a Cookie, so that when you visit our Website your device and browser remembers your preferences, customisations, log in details, any information you may voluntarily enter while using our Website and tracks how you use our Website so we can improve your experience.

The data we collect via our cookies include: information about the website itself; a unique identifier that allows us to recognise your web browser when you return; information about certain features you use (e.g. logging in); information to track your site usage (e.g. Analytics); information about your user settings that we store (e.g. timezone, notification preferences); information that allows us to personalise your content (e.g. advertising, language). Further details are outlined below under the heading “Types of Cookies”.

We use cookies to help tailor and improve your experience of our Website and Subscription Services.

First and Third Party Cookies Used by G1

Cookies set by the website you are visiting are normally referred to as “first-party cookies”, and typically only track your activity on that particular site. Cookies set by other sites and companies (i.e. third parties) are called “third-party cookies”, and can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service.

First Party Cookies

We use first party cookies to help improve your experience when you are utilising our Website including the Subscription Services and this cookie policy forms part of G1’s Privacy Policy (which sets out what use and disclosure we make of the personal information obtained through the Cookies) and our Terms and Conditions (which is our contract with you).

You should read this policy in conjunction with these two documents. By continuing to use the Website and Subscription Services, you are deemed to have accepted our Cookie Policy, our Privacy Policy [https://g1goldminetesting.com/index.php/privacy-policy] and our Terms and Conditions [https://g1goldminetesting.com/index.php/terms-and-conditions]. We encourage you to read them before you proceed.

Third Party Cookies

We may employ third-party companies and individuals on our Website —for example: payment services; analytics providers; and content partners. We grant these third parties access to selected information to perform specific tasks on our behalf. They may also set third-party cookies in order to deliver the services they are providing. Third-party cookies can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service.

G1 have no control over third-party cookies and therefore are not liable for any data collected by third-party cookies or similar, or for the use the third parties make of that data. Accordingly, we encourage you to review the privacy and cookie policies of these third parties before you use the Website and/or Subscription Services.

How you reject Cookies

If you don’t wish to accept cookies on our Website, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our Website, and you acknowledge and agree that we may be unable to provide you with some or all of your desired content and services. You may wish to visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for details on how to reject and delete cookies.

If you browse our Website from multiple devices, you may need to update your settings on each individual device.

Although some cookies can be blocked with little impact on your experience of a website, blocking all cookies may mean you are unable to access certain features and content across our Website and/or Subscription Services.

Types of Cookies

Session Cookies

We use Session Cookies on our Website. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used to remember you during the course of each individual visit and they expire when you close your browser.

Persistent Cookies

We also use Persistent Cookies. Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within the Website and remain on your device even after you close your browser or restart your computer.

Essential Cookies

We use and permit third parties to use essential cookies to enable certain functions on our Website. Essential cookies are crucial to your experience on our Website and enable core features like user logins, account management, shopping carts and payment processing.

Performance Cookies

We use performance cookies on our Website. Performance cookies are used in the tracking of how you use our Website during your visit, without collecting personal information about you. Typically, this information is anonymous and aggregated with information tracked across all users, to help us understand your usage patterns, identify and diagnose problems or errors you may encounter, to allow us to make better strategic decisions in improving your overall website experience. These cookies may be set by our Website (first-party) or by third-party services.

Functionality Cookies

We use and permit third parties to use functionality cookies for selected features on our Website. Functionality cookies are used in collecting information about your device and any settings you may configure on our Website, including but not limited to language and timezone settings. This information allows us to customise, enhance and/or optimise our content and Subscription Services. These cookies may be set by our Website (first-party) or by third-party service providers.

Targeting/advertising Cookies

We use targeting/advertising cookies on our Website. Targeting/advertising cookies are used in determining what promotional content is more relevant and appropriate to you and your interests. We may use them to deliver targeted advertising or to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. This helps us improve the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and the quality and relevance of the content presented to you. These cookies may be set by our Website (first-party) or by third-party services.

Your use of our Website may also be tracked by targeting/advertising cookies set by third-parties which you have permitted, on other websites, to track and collect data.